Skip to main content

Fiscal Year 2027 Appropriations Requests

The application cycle for FY27 Community Project Funding is now closed.

I have submitted the following projects for the FY27 cycle. I certify that neither I nor my immediate family have any financial interest in these projects.

 

Village of North Hempstead 
Address: 220 Plandome Rd, Manhasset, NY 11030Dredging at Tom's Point$4,000,000This project will dredge a portion of Manhasset Bay to maintain coastal access for the local economy. Port Washington has long been defined by its strong coastal identity and vibrant boating community. Letter of Certification
Village of Kings Point
Address: 32 Steppingstone Lane, Kings Point, NY 11024 Kings Point Police Technology Upgrade Project$296,000This project would replace outdated dispatch and communications equipment currently used by the Kings Point Police Department and implement modern systems that improve interoperability, reliability, and officer safety.Letter of Certification
Village of Kings Point
Address: 32 Steppingstone Lane, Kings Point, NY 11024 Kings Point Police Technology Upgrade Project$296,000This project would replace outdated dispatch and communications equipment currently used by the Kings Point Police Department and implement modern systems that improve interoperability, reliability, and officer safety.Letter of Certification
Belgrave Water Pollution District
Address: 34-01 255th Street, Little Neck, NY 11363Electrical Switchgear Replacement$1,000,000 This project would complete the replacement of the over 50-year-old switchgear with new equipment and integrate status and alarm conditions from the main switchgear to the Plant SCADA system. Letter of Certification
Jericho Water District
Address: 125 Convent Rd., Syosset, NY 11791 Treatment of Emerging and Volatile Organic Contaminants at Wells 18, 19 and 29 $24,075,200 This project would add treatment systems for emerging and volatile organic contaminants, such as 1,4-dioxane and PFAS, for Wells 18, 19, and 29. This project will implement new treatment systems to bring these contaminant levels below state and federal MCLs. Letter of Certification
Village of Sands Point
Address: 26 Tibbits Lane, Sands Point, NY, 11050 Wells 3, 4 and 7 Emerging Contaminant Treatment and Well 9 Construction$7,000,000 This project would provide treatment improvements to the Wells 3 and 4 Facility in order to upgrade critical utility and equipment infrastructure and address issues posed by emerging contaminants in its drinking water.Letter of Certification
Village of Williston Park
Address: 494 Willis Avenue, Williston Park, NY, 11596 Wells 1A and 2 Emerging Contaminant Treatment$3,000,000 This project would provide upgrades to the critical drinking water utility and equipment infrastructure to address issues posed by emerging contaminants.Letter of Certification
City of Glen Cove
Address: 9 Glen Street, City Hall, Glen Cove, NY 11542PFAS Treatment at Nancy Court Well Station$2,000,000 This project would construct a 1700 square foot building to house a new Granular Activated Carbon (GAC) treatment system designed to remove Per and Polyfluoroalkyl (PFAS) contaminantsLetter of Certification
Village of Farmingdale

  

Address: 361 Main St., Farmingdale, NY, 11735. Water Storage Tank Replacement$2,000,000 This project would replace the existing ground-level concrete water storage tank, which has met the end of its useful life, with a new state of the art glass-fused-to-steel water storage tank.Letter of Certification
Village of Sea Cliff
Address: PO Box 340, 300 Sea Cliff Ave, Sea Cliff, NY, 11579 Waterfront Sanitary Sewer Expansion $4,000,000 This project would expand the Village's recent sanitary sewer connection to the Glen Cove Wastewater Treatment Plant by connecting approx. 45 cesspool reliant residences and design/construction of approx. 2860 linear feet of gravity collector lines in 4 adjacent roadways. Letter of Certification
Village of Sea Cliff
Address: 29 Spring St, Oyster Bay, NY, 11771 North Shore Shellfish Seeding $1,000,000 This project would provide shellfish seeding in the Long Island Sound, which will seed 20 million oysters to improve water quality.Letter of Certification
Village of Mineola
Address: 155 Washington Avenue, Mineola, NY 11501Well #5 Pump Station Electrical Upgrades $1,039,500 This project would provide electrical upgrades to Well #5 Pump Station for residential water.Letter of Certification
Bethpage Water District
Address: 25 Adams Avenue, Bethpage, NY, 11714Wellhouse and Treatment for Well BGD-2 $1,274,400 This project would install a permanent well pump and motor for Well BGD-2. Letter of Certification
Village of East Hills
Address: Harbor Hill Road, Roslyn, NY, 11576 Village of East Hills OEM Emergency Operations Center Enhancement Initiative $163,603 This project would modernize and equip the Village of East Hills’ Emergency Operations Center. Letter of Certification
Island Trees Memorial Middle School
Address: 74 Farmedge Road, Levittown, NY 11756 Island Trees Memorial Middle School All-Purpose Room Revitalization $450,000 This project would revitalize the Island Trees Middle School All-Purpose Room Letter of Certification
Town of Oyster Bay
Address: 54 Audrey Ave, Town of Oyster Bay, NY, 11771Tappen Beach Breakwater Replacement $2,000,000 This project would replace the existing deteriorated breakwater at Tappen Beach.Letter of Certification
Planting Fields Arboretum State Historic Park
Address: 625 Belmont Ave, West Babylon, NY, 11702 Visitor Pavilion and Expanded Digital Experience $1,296,000 This project would construct a new visitor pavilion and a centralized entry and exit point at Planting Fields Arboretum State Historic Park.Letter of Certification
Town of Huntington
Address: 100 Main Street, Huntington, NY, 11743 Huntington Station Community Center$3,000,000 This project would construct a new indoor recreational facility designed to significantly expand programming and community services available to local residents. Letter of Certification
Port Washington Water Pollution Control District
Address: 70 Harbor Rd, City of Port Washington, NY, 11050 Sunset Park Bulkhead Replacement $3,000,000 

This project would replace the 60-year-old, corroded 570 ft steel bulkhead that should protect the district’s remote Wastewater Pump Station “F” with a new bulkhead to protect critical infrastructure. 

 

Letter of Certification
City of Glen Cove
Address: 9 Glen St, Glen Cove, NY, 11542 Glen Cove Creek Esplanade $2,114,592 This project would reconstruct the City-owned sidewalk along Herb Hill Rd. and Charles St. to be more pedestrian and cyclist friendly, leading users to the underutilized Head of the Creek Park, which overlooks the waterway.  Letter of Certification
Fire Department of New York- Engine 320 
Address: 36-18 Francis Lewis Boulevard, Flushing, NY 11358 Roof replacement at Engine 320 $2,500,000 This project would replace the roof at FDNY Engine 320.Letter of Certification